English
+45 7471 0466

Privacy and cookie policy

OKM A/S’ privacy and cookie policy

It is important for us, that you as a visitor on our website can feel safe. At OKM A/S we want to protect your privacy when you visit our website www.okm.as. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about our policy when collecting, processing, transmitting and storing the personal data you provide. Through our cookie policy, we also want to inform you about our use of cookies.

According to the data protection regulation, OKM A/S is seen as the data controller. Your information is therefore protected by us, and we are focused on taking appropriate measures to protect and properly process your personal information.

The following policies will provide security for you and your personal information and ensure that OKM A/S meets the requirements of the new General Personal Data Regulation (GDPR), which will apply from May 25, 2018.

If you choose to consent OKM A/S processing of your personal data when you submit information and/or visit the website, you agree to the following terms. If you do not want to accept these terms, please don’t use the functions on our website.

OKM A/S’ collection of personal data

Information that identify you as a person, for example your name, e-mail or address, is categorized as personal data. We collect personal data when you contact us through our website or in other ways. This is necessary to use the full functionality of the website and to secure the following dialogue with us.

The collected personal data is continuously reviewed by OKM A/S. The data will be deleted when they are no longer relevant to process and if you, as the user, wish to have them deleted.

Which information do we collect?

We collect the following data when you visit our website:

  • Pages you look at as well as the time you visited the pages, how long you visited and the number of visits.
  • Your browser.
  • Your IP-address.
  • Your country.

This information is collected by using cookies, and we therefore refer to the cookie policy below. Here you can read more about what cookies do, how to avoid cookies etc.

In addition to the above-mentioned data, should you choose to contact OKM A/S through the website or in other ways, we also collect your name, e-mail, phone number and the name of your company you submit. Before you make contact with OKM A/S through the contact form, please accept our use of your data by checking the checkbox.

What is the purpose of collecting personal data and how long are they stored?

Your personal information and company information will be collected to ensure the subsequent dialogue.

Your personal data will be kept as long as it is necessary. That means, the data is stored until the above purpose is fulfilled or until you wish for the data to be deleted. If you want your data to be deleted, you can expect it to be deleted within 30 days, unless there is a customer requirement for storing your data.

Will your personal data be transmitted?

Your personal data is being transmitted to internal employees and to Vestjysk Marketing, who provides services related to our website. It is necessary for Vestjysk Marketing to receive the data to perform their services. A data processing agreement has been made between OKM A/S and Vestjysk Marketing, which should ensure the interest of visitors and customers. In addition, Google also receives your data to provide their services within Google Analytics. You have the option to opt out of Google Analytics cookies here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. You can read about Vestjysk Marketings and Google's policies by clicking on their names below.

Your personal information is also transmitted to trusted third parties, which are important to fulfill relevant services. Your information will not be transmitted to any other parties than those mentioned above without your explicit consent. It will only be transmitted if it is required by the authorities or the courts.

OKM A/S’ use of cookies  

Our website uses cookies to ensure a great experience when you visit our website. The purpose of using cookies is to create statistics of our visitors through traffic information and to ensure user-friendliness as well as continuous improvement of our website.

When you use our website www.okm.as, you accept the use of cookies. You can at any time turn off the cookies in your browser. Read more about this in the "Avoid Cookies" section below.

Data collected through cookies and other technologies is treated as personal data unless it concerns non-personal data. IP addresses and other identifiers are considered to be personal data in accordance with the law, and therefore these will also be treated as personal data. If non-personal data is combined with personal data, these will be treated as personal data.

What are cookies?

Cookies are a text file of data that is stored on your browser on your computer. This makes it possible for our website to remember your device, as well as your activities the next time you visit our website. This could be the entering of your e-mail address.

Identifiable data is not saved, it is only your IP-address. Cookies do not contain viruses and the data is not shared with others in addition to the previously mentioned cf. section 1.3. In addition, we want to emphasize that cookies can’t make changes to your device.

Below, you can see which cookies our website uses, in addition to the portion of system/function cookies:

Google Analytics:

  • _gid: This cookie examines how much time you spend on the site -  when a visit starts and when it ends. The cookie will automatically be deleted when the session ends.
  • _gat: Used to throttle the request rate and the expiration time is one minute.
  • _ga: This is used to monitor the traffic on our website. In addition, it tracks the number of visits per visitor, the time of the first visit, the current visit and the previous visits. This data is stored up to 2 years.

Others: 

  • _cfduid: Used to identify individual visitors behind shared IP-address. It does not store personal identifiable information.
  • JSESSIONID: Used to identify the http session.
  • Bisinfra-sessionid: Saves data about which domain it refers to.

Avoid cookies

As a visitor on our website, you can avoid cookies - you decide if our website may use cookies or not. You also have the option to turn off the cookies for all websites in your browser, however, you should be aware, that you may experience problems with the websites functions. Some websites require that they remember your activity.

You can get help to avoid and delete the cookies in your browser by clicking on your browser below:

Data breaches

By suspicion of data breaches or security breaches from our external partners or OKM A/S’ internal server, the personal data and other sensitive information will be ensured by taking initiatives such as:

  • Localization of the damage.
  • Limit the damage.
  • Restore lost data if it’s possible.
  • Notify the relevant users and the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Please contact us as soon as possible if you suspect any data breaches or security breaches from OKM A/S.

Revision of our politics

It can be expected that our privacy and cookie policy can be changed due to, among other things, new services, laws and technological solutions. The latest version of our privacy and cookie policies will always be available on our website: www.okm.as.

Owner of the website and contact information

The website is owned and managed by:  

OKM A/S
Fabriksvej 21, 6270 Tønder
CVR-nummer: 26903467

Email: mail@okm.as
Phone: +45 7471 0466

Your rights

You are entitled to gain access to the personal data we process about you as well as the related purpose and to obtain your personal data. Additionally, you have the right to correct any person data that might be registered incorrectly by us. You can make a complaint about the processing of your personal data by contacting OKM A/S at mail@okm.as. In addition, you also can compliant to the Danish data protection agency about the processing of your data. You can find the contact information about Danish data protection agency at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/kontakt/.

By notifying us, you can revoke or delete the consent you give to OKM A/S in connection with submitted inquiries and/or offers at any time. The same is possible for the personal data you provide to OKM A/S.

Questions and comments

You are welcome to contact us regarding to our privacy and cookie policy by phone: +45 74 71 04 66 or email: mail@okm.as.

  

Inquiries and offers

Contact us by using the form and we will get back to you as soon as possible. You can also call Kristian Kvistgaard-Persson on mobile: +45 6144 0055 or send him an email at: kkp@okm.as.

Data Protection Regulation
Before you can contact us, please accept our use of your data.
You can read more about the collection of your personal data here.